Development of novel diagnostics and treatment for spinal cord injury using blood concentration of phosphorylated neurofilament heavy chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Reina  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (60456176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / バイオマーカー / グリア線維性産生タンパク(GFAP) / ニューロフィラメント重鎖(pNF-H) / リン酸化ニューロフィラメント重鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dogs with spinal cord injury, the blood concentration of pNF-H increased within a week after the onset and the value can be a promising biomarker to evaluate the prognosis after spinal cord injury. On the other hand, in acute phase, GFAP showed good specificity as a prognostic factor. Analysis of in vivo pNF-H kinetics revealed elimination half-life of pNF-H was estimated to 190 min. In conclusion, interventions have little influence on serum pNF-H and the time-course changes in serum pNF-H indicate the simultaneous pNF-H leakage from damaged spinal cord in the process of injury or restoration. This result suggested that evaluating blood concentration of pNF-H after spinal cord injury can offer good information to decide post-surgical care and rehabilitative therapy. We are also uniquely developing ELISA system to detect canine pNF-H in blood to use in daily clinics.