The research for ansector of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius among dogs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kanako  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60515849)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Yutaka  酪農学園大学, 動物薬教育研究センター, 教授
MURAMATSU Yasukazu  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチシリン耐性 / ブドウ球菌 / 犬 / SCCmec / コアグラーゼ陰性ブドウ球菌 / MLST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent appearance of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius (MRSP) is a concern for both veterinary and human healthcare. The current study compared the molecular characteristics of 43 MRSP isolates from dogs in Japan with those of MRSP from previous reports using multilocus sequence typing, SCCmec typing, and detection of antimicrobial resistance genes.
Three related clonal lineages, ST71, ST169, and the newly registered ST354, were observed amongst SCCmec II-III isolates from Japan, despite MRSP SCCmec II-III isolates being thought to belong to a single clonal lineage. The majority of SCCmec II-III isolates belonging to ST169 (9/11) and ST354 (3/3), but not ST71 (0/11), harboured tetM. Since the allele sequences of two loci (ack and sar) differ between ST71 and ST169 isolates, ST71 and ST169 clones have been derived from a common ancestral clone. ST354 is likely a variant clone of ST169.