Endocrine mechanism of estrus and ovulation failure in dairy cows and developemnt of new treatment method by using NK3 receptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Natsumi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40726684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳牛 / 発情 / 排卵障害 / ニューロキニン3受容体 / NKB / ヤギ / 発情行動 / ビデオトラッキング / 発情・排卵障害 / シバヤギ / ニューロキニン3受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High incidence of estrus and ovulation failure in dairy cows has been a worldwide problem in recent years. Firstly, the expression of estrus behavior in lactating dairy cows were investigated by accelerometer system and visual observation. Estrous behavior was detected for 50.0% cycles by visual observation. The accelerometer system detected estrus correctly for 84.6% cycles, which was higher than that by visual observation (P < 0.05). It was suggested that the estrus detection system by the accelerometer system can be utilized as an aid for estrus detection by visual observation. Furthermore, to develop the new therapeutic method to treat anestrus and anovulation animals, the effect of senktide on hormonal secretion and ovarian follicles were determined in follicular-phase goats. The results showed that intravenous administration of senktide stimulates luteinizing hormone secretion, which can enhance the time of ovulation in follicular-phase goats.