Project/Area Number |
26850196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 食物繊維 / 食物アレルギー / 抗原提示 / 炎症 / アレルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, allergic disorders have increased in prevalence, therefore the food ingredients for attenuation of allergic symptoms are an attractive approach to treat allergic patients. Pectin, a soluble dietary fiber, is reported to modulate allergic responses. However, the detailed effects of pectin on allergic responses have been controversial. In this study, we assessed the prophylactic and therapeutic effect of pectin in murine model of food allergy. As a result, serum IgG1 concentration and allergen-specific IgG1 titers were significantly decreased in pectin-fed mice. Moreover, pectin-fed mice exhibited attenuated symptoms of allergic diarrhea. Our results indicate that pectin affects antigen-presenting cells, and may exert protective effect on allergic inflammation.