Evaluation of uterine function by uterine immunity and blood flow in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ando Takaaki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40406898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Chikara  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80420652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords獣医学 / 臨床繁殖 / 子宮内膜炎 / 診断 / 子宮機能 / 牛 / 獣医繁殖 / 臨床診断 / 子宮免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the cattle to evaluate the uterine function by ultrasound examination and uterine perfused solution. Healthy cattle were investigated from 2 weeks after parturition. The brightness of the endometrium and uterine fluid by ultrasound image, granulocyte from uterine perfused solution were significantly increased. These results indicated that ultrasound examination reflects the uterine inflammation and bacterial infection in cattle. The long-term infertile cattle caused by uterine disorder showed increase of brightness of the endometrium and uterine fluid by ultrasound examination image, turbid uterine perfused solution regardless of bacterial infection in uterus. These results indicated that the cattle which became long-term infertility for intrauterine inflammation, the diagnosis of uterus by ultrasound examination was effective. It is estimated that infertility was suggested in what inflammation of the endometrium continued with or without bacterial infection.