Effect of incretin related drugs on glucose metabolism and insulin secretion in cats
Project/Area Number |
26850201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Akihiro Mori 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60549559)
Research Collaborator |
SAKO Toshinori
ODA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 猫 / グルコース / インスリン / インクレチン / 肥満 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impact of carbohydrate sources on short-term post-prandial serum glucose, insulin, and non-esterified fatty acid (NEFA) concentrations was investigated with obese cats. Maltose appears to be capable of inducing experimentally induced postprandial hyperglycemia in obese cats. Next, effect on short-term post-prandial serum glucose, insulin, and incretin hormone concentrations in healthy cats treated by acarbose and sitaglipt and its combination therapy were investigated, following ingestion of a meal with maltose. Combination therapy offers great potential for treating diabetic cats.