| Project/Area Number |
26850202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 一塩基多型 / 犬 / 潜在精巣 / RXFP2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cryptorchidism is a disorder in which unilateral or bilateral testes fail to descend into the scrotum. The inheritance of canine cryptorchidism involves genetic (recessive or multifactorial inheritance), epigenetic, and environmental factors. In this study, we examined the relationship between single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of relaxin/insulin-like family peptide receptor 2 (RXFP2), which plays an important role in testicular descent, and the inheritance of cryptorchidism. As a result, it was suggested that SNPs related to the inheritance of cryptorchidism were not present from 5’-end to intron (int) 1, from exon (ex) 3 to int 4, int 6, from int 7 to int 9, from 11 to int 18.