in vitro evaluation of protective ability to bovine leukemia virus (BLV) infection of colostral anti- BLV antibody of infected cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Konishi Misako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (20355168)
Research Collaborator Ishizaki Hiroshi
Yamamoto Takehisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牛白血病ウイルス / 初乳抗体 / 感染阻止 / 感染抑制 / IgG精製 / 初乳中抗体 / 家畜衛生 / 感染防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is in vitro evaluation of the protective ability to bovine leukemia virus (BLV) infection of colostral antibody of BLV infected cattle. We measured anti-BLV antibody titer contained in colostrum/milk of BLV infected cattle using syncytium-induction inhibition assay. The fluctuation of the colostral antibody titer during the lactation period was investigated. Furthermore, we investigated the association between colostral antibody titer and antibody titer in serum, and proviral load in peripheral blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国内で発生数が増加し続けている牛白血病の主原因である牛白血病ウイルス(BLV)の感染予防対策に資するため、初乳中の移行抗体によるBLV感染防御機構の解明を目指した。本研究により、BLV感染牛の初乳から得た乳清には、高いBLV感染防御能を有する移行抗体が含まれることが判明した。乳清には、BLV感染細胞が含まれないため、高力価の移行抗体を含む初乳乳清を新生子牛に給与することで、感染の危険性なく子牛に抗BLV抗体を付与できる可能性がある。今後、さらに検証を重ねることで、初乳乳清を活用したBLV感染予防法が開発されることが期待される。