Molecular mechanisms of pleasant tactile sensation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Soichiro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (50596864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理学 / 機械受容チャネル / 触覚受容器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reveal how MrgprB4 positive DRG neurons detect a massage-like pleasant tactile sensation in mice. The neurons were mechanically stimulated by application of hypotonic solutions during intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) measurement. [Ca2+]i was increased by the application of hypotonic solutions. The increase of [Ca2+]i was inhibited by Piezo channel inhibitors. Immunocytochemistry showed that MrgprB4 positive neurons express Piezo2 channel. In conclusion, it was suggested that Piezo2 may be functionally expressed in the isolated MrgprB4 positive neurons.