Project/Area Number |
26850205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 冬眠 / クマ / 代謝 / 骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hibernation bears do not show severe muscle atrophy although they are nearly immobile throughout hibernation. In this study, we analyzed seasonal changes in mRNA expressions and metabolite levels in skeletal muscle by using real-time PCR and metabolomics analysis. During hibernation, there were significant reductions in some enzyme mRNA expressions involved in the amino-acid degradation and muscle proteolysis. In addition, the concentration of essential and non-essential amino acids in skeletal muscle was increased during hibernation. These alternations would contribute to the prevention of muscle atrophy in hibernation bears.