Identify the commensal bacteria that development of colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20579411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / マクロファージ / 共生細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced colitis model, we found that commensal Gram-positive bacteria trigger the mobilization of inflammatory monocyte and macrophage. TNF is a representative inflammatory cytokine that aggravates colitis and a target for therapy, predominantly produced by monocyte and macrophage. Interestingly, pretreating mice with vancomycin, which eliminated Gram-positive bacteria significantly reduced the severity of colitis, evaluated by the colon length, cytokine level, histological analysis etc.
In addition, 16S rRNA analysis showed that vancomycin treatment dramatically reduced Lachnospiraceae, the most abundant order of Clostridiales in untreated control mice. We also suggested that this strain stimulated the local production of chemokine by colonic epithelial cells, which induce the mobilization of monocyte/macrophage into the inflamed colon.