Identification of chicken taste receptors and functional analysis of these receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Fuminori  九州大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (40633342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味覚 / ニワトリ / うま味 / 甘味 / 苦味 / カルシウム味 / 脂味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the taste transduction system of chickens. We found that chickens have functional taste systems to detect sweet, umami, bitter, fat, and calcium tastes. We showed that chickens have taste receptors to detect these tastes in oral tissues, and that chickens can judge these taste qualities. Furthermore, we cloned some taste receptor genes from chicken palate or kidney, and identified some agonists of these taste receptors by using calcium imaging method.