An RNA-dependent RNA polymerase gene in the genomes of bats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Horie Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 特任助教 (20725981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30712492)
AKASAKA Takumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40748357)
OGAWA Haruko  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品衛生研究センター, 教授 (10400079)
IMAI Kunitoshi  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品衛生研究センター, 教授 (70374767)
TOMONAGA Keizo  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10301920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内在性ウイルス様エレメント / 共進化 / RNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ / ボルナウイルス / 内在化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous bornavirus-like L (EBLL) elements are heritable sequences derived from bornavirus L genes that encode a viral RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RdRp) in eukaryotic genomes. Here, we showed that bats of the genus Eptesicus have preserved for more than 11.8 million years an EBLL element named eEBLL-1, which has an intact open reading frame of more than 5,000 nucleotides. Sequence analysis revealed that functional motifs essential for mononegaviral RdRp activity are well conserved in the EBLL-1 genes. Genetic analyses showed that natural selection operated on eEBLL-1 during the evolution of Eptesicus. We detected efficient transcription of eEBLL-1 in tissues from Eptesicus bats and in cell culture from E. nilssonii that we established. To our knowledge, this study is the first report showing that the eukaryotic genome has gained a riboviral polymerase gene from an ancient virus that has the potential to encode a functional RdRp.