Transglutaminases might be involved in lipopolysaccharide-induced glial activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takano Katsura  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50453139)
Research Collaborator KAWABE KENJI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 博士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / 一酸化窒素 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of glia has been observed in neurodegenerative diseases. Engulfment of neurons by activated microglia may play roles in the pathogenesis of neurodegeneration. Transglutaminase 2 (TG2) is a cross-linking enzyme, which is activated in neurodegenerative diseases. We previously demonstrated in cultured astrocytes that the expression of TG2 was increased by lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulation. LPS-induced NO production was inhibited by cystamine (inhibitor of TG activity); suggesting that TG2 induction in the activated astrocytes may associate with NO production. In the present study, we examined the expression of TG2 in mouse microglial cell line BV-2. We found that LPS increased TG2 expression and TG activity also in BV-2 cells. LPS increased the endocytosis in BV-2 cells, and cystamine significantly suppressed the LPS-induced endocytosis. These results suggest that the increased expression of TG2 in activated microglia might be involved in the mechanism of their endocytosis.