Effect of the timing of nuclear reprogramming and egg activation on the developmental potential of somatic cell-nuclear transferred-quail eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Shusei  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 特命助教 (20515382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASANAMI Tomohiro  静岡大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80322139)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体細胞クローン家禽 / 雌性核 / 胚盤葉細胞 / 皮膚細胞 / 筋原細胞 / 近縁種 / 顕微授精法 / 卵子活性化 / 体細胞クローン動物 / ウズラ / 卵割球細胞 / 鳥類卵 / クローン胚 / 胚発生 / 卵賦活化 / フォスフォリパーゼCzeta / アコニット酸ヒドラターゼ / クエン酸合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic cell-nuclear transfer (SCNT) becomes a powerful tool to make copies of individuals in many mammalian species, but in birds no SCNT has been reported because physiological polyspermic egg-activation leading to meiotic resumption and subsequent embryo development is difficult to mimic in vitro. In the present study, I show (1) sperm extracts contain three factors- phospholipase Czeta (PLCZ), aconitate hydratase (AH) and citrate synthase (CS)- essential to complete activation of quail egg, and (2) the first case of live quail chick production by intracytoplasmic sperm injection using cRNAs mixture of PLCZ, AH and CS. Furthermore, I show the embryo development of quail egg microinjected with a nucleus of chicken blastodermal or skin cells together with cRNAs mixture of PLCZ, AH and CS. These results create new opportunities to assist in the production of genetically modified and cloned birds.