Evolutional history and domestication of red jungle fowl: in the case of molecular phylogenetic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeshi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00581844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化 / 分子系統 / セキショクヤケイ / 家畜化 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 分子系統解析 / 遺伝的多様性 / 系統地理 / ニワトリ / 進化生物学 / 国際情報交換 / タイ:アメリカ:イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, it is a controversial subject that an origin of chicken is either single origin occurred in the adjacent area of Thailand or multiple origin occurred in the multiple area of South and Southeast Asia. In this study, to elucidate the origin of chicken, we performed molecular phylogenetic analysis based on mitochondrial genome sequences. As a result, it was suggested that the chickens belonged to haplogroup D and F were derived from Myanmar and the chickens belonged to haplogroup E was derived from India. In conclusion, we suggested that the domestication of chickens occurred in at least two areas, namely Myanmar and India.