Pilot research of rapid bone regeneration by direct reprogramming in horses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akikazu  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80707224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨治癒 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / ウマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, dermal fibroblasts with greater differentiation capacities were successfully isolated by flowcytometry technique and three antibodies. When these selected cells were cultured with osteogenic medium and BMP-containing medium, significantly higher expression of osteogenic genes and greater numbers of mineralized nodules by Von-Kossa staining were demonstrated compared to the unselected cells. These results indicate that rapid bone regeneration can be achieved by selecting skin cells with high differentiation capacities and locally administering these cells with BMP proteins.