Molecular mechanisms of segment specific hormone response in programmed cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (90633610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホルモン応答 / 体節特異性 / 幼若ホルモン / 細胞死 / カイコ / ホルモン / 変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pair of dermal glands, Verson’s glands, in lepidopteran insects, is attached to the dorsal part of every segment of the silkworm, Bombyx mori. We found that Verson’s glands of the posterior abdominal segments, from 7th to 9th segments, underwent programmed cell death (PCD) during pupal metamorphosis, although the others produced pupal specific proteins. This PCD was prevented by the application of methoprene shortly after the last larval ecdysis. These results indicate that the decline of JH at the beginning of 5th instar is necessary to induce the PCD. To identify the genes involved in the death, we analyzed the transcripts of the A7 Verson’s glands of JH treated larvae and non-treated larvae using the RNA-sequence technology. We identified that the number of transcripts of 105 genes were increased by JH application whereas those of 106 genes were decreased. RNAi of some genes whose expressions were altered by JH inhibited the PCD.