Infection or removal of virus related to reproductive system of ant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Satoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10549637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二本鎖RNAウイルス / ウイルス / 垂直伝播 / 内在性ウイルス / ウイルス除去 / 多女王制 / 樹上性オオアリ / トチウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I ultimately aim at revealing the function of Camponotus yamaokai virus to host ant, Camponotus yamaokai. In this study, I attempted to create Camponotus yamaokai ant with and without the virus. To do so, I performed various experiments, such as chemical administration, high and low temperature treatment, virus injection and forced nest foundation by single queen. Then, I successfully created ants with and without the virus.