Investigation for novel ommochrome pigmentation genes based on silkworm egg and eye color mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2015-2017)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
Futahashi Mizuko  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00422402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / 色素 / オモクローム / カイコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ommochromes are major group of insect pigments which contribute to red, purple, brown body coloration and also known as screening pigments of ommatidia. However, molecular mechanisms of the synthesis of these pigments have not been fully understood. We found that Bombyx mori cardinal gene encoding a haem peroxidase was responsible for the pink-eyed white egg mutation, pe. Eggs and eyes of pe mutant have a very small amount of pigments, due to defect in converting the precursor 3-hydroxykynurenine into various ommochrome pigments, suggesting the function of cardinal as a key synthesis enzyme for multiple ommochrome pigments. We also conducted linkage analyses for three egg color mutants; brown egg 2 (b-2), brown egg 4 (b-4), and maternal brown of tsujita (b-t) by ddRADseq, and found novel characteristics for b-4 and b-t mutants.