Development and application of a simple evaluation method for biomass components by using a thermal analytical technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hideno Akihiro  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 講師 (30535711)
Research Collaborator YANO HIROYUKI  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授
ABE KENTARO  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 熱分析 / バイオリファイナリー / セルロース / リグノセルロース / DTG / セルロースナノファイバー / 酵素糖化 / 前処理 / 錠剤整型 / 錠剤成型器 / 熱分解重量減少速度曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA) to the characterization of lignocellulosic biomasses, the sample preparation and analysis conditions were optimized. Tablets of approximately 4.5 mm in diameter were cast using a custom-made press machine, which allowed the reproducible measurement of flossy lignocellulosic samples. The fundamental data were obtained through the TGA technique developed to carry out measurements of pretreated lignocellulose such as Japanese cypress, Miscanthus sp., and various cellulose nanofibers. It was found that the derivative thermal gravimetric (DTG) curve is an indicator for characterization of lignocellulosic biomass through TGA data mining. Our results indicate that the DTG curve also has the potential to serve as the criterion for selecting the pretreatment technique for enzymatic hydrolysis and the preparation method of cellulose nanofibers from lignocellulose.