Studies on wax ester production in Euglena gracilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Masami Nakazawa  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (90343417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオ燃料改質 / 低酸素下代謝 / ワックスエステル / ユーグレナ / バイオディーゼル燃料改質 / バイオ燃料 / ワックスエステル発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Euglena gracilis produces wax ester under hypoxic and anaerobic culture conditions. In wax ester fermentation, fatty acids are synthesized by reversing beta-oxidation in mitochondria. A major species of wax ester produced by E. gracilis is myristyl myristate. We reasoned that a slight metabolic modification would enable E. gracilis to produce a biofuel of ideal composition. In order to produce wax ester with shorter acyl chain length, we focused on isozymes of the enzyme 3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase (KAT), a condensing enzyme of the mitochondrial fatty acid synthesis pathway in E. gracilis. Our gene silencing study of KAT isozymes revieled that three of six isozymes altered the wax ester amount and composition. In particular, silencing EgKAT1 induced a significant compositional shift to shorter carbon chain lengths in wax ester.