Construction and analysis of recombinant cyanobacterium expressing a chimeric enzyme complex for ethylene production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Jindou Sadanari  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90583865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Hiroto  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90267972)
HOSODA Akifumi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50434618)
Research Collaborator Bayer Edward A.
Raphael Lamed
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエチレン / シアノバクテリア / 酵素複合体 / Synechococcus / コヘシン / ドックリン / ACC合成酵素 / ACC酸化酵素 / セルロソーム / コヘシン-ドックリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the rate of global warming, we have developed a novel bio-ethylene synthetic process using the both cellulosomal system and cyanobacteria. In vivo synergistic effect of chimeric enzyme complex on ethylene production was demonstrated. In order to produce more bio-ethylene from cyanobacteria, the investigation was performed as follows. First, to produce ethylene from SAM via ACC in a concerted fashion with less inhibition of ACS, we have constructed two chimeric enzyme complexes, SOC3D1 and SOC3D2, based on cellulosomal system. Second, two chimeric enzyme complexes were introduced into Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942. Then, we have examined the in vivo ethylene accumulation of engineered S. elongatus PCC7942 cells to determine whether the expressed chimeric enzymes produce more ethylene.