Mechanisms of N2O production by denitrifiers using crop residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tago Kanako  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20432198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境汚染 / 脱窒菌 / 窒素循環 / 環境微生物学 / 一酸化二窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Denitrification is a microbial respiratory process converting nitrate or nitrite to dinitrogen gases (N2O and N2). Nitrous oxide (N2O) is a greenhouse gas that is estimated to be 296 times more potent than carbon dioxide, notorious for causing global warming. The mechanisms of N2O emission from crop residues are largely unknown. The objective of this research was to isolate N2O producing microorganisms, especially denitrifiers, from cabbage residues and understand how the denitrifiers produce N2O using the residues.
I isolated ca. 60 denitrifiers from the residues where high N2O emission was observed. The denitrifires were identified to genera which are known to associate with plants. Whole genome analysis and GC-MS analyses using 15N stable isotope revealed that a representative strain of the isolates produces N2O as the end-product of denitrification. The representative strain produce N2O under low oxygen concentration.