Genetic and biochemical characterization of cellulases from nobel deep-sea cellulolytic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Kohsuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 技術副主事 (70416006)
Research Collaborator Deguchi Shigeru
Kobayashi Tohru
Takaki Yoshihiro
Tsudome Mikiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / 深海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated cellulases from deep-sea cellulolytic bacteria. Cellulases used were purified from a culture broth of a deep-sea bacterium or produced by recombinant Escherichia coli harboring cellulase gene(s) derived from genome analysis. Each cellulase degraded cellulose or acid swollen cellulose well under low temperature, weak alkaline region, and the presence of NaCl, nearly like a deep-sea environment. One of the distinguished characters of these cellulases was their higher molecular weights. They were attributed to a glycoprotein or enzyme possessing several unique cellulose-binding domain. Thus, it revealed that the novel cellulolytic bacteria dwelling in deep-sea produce clearly different cellulaeses from those of terrestrial microorganisms.