Project/Area Number |
26850227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2016) Sapporo City University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Hirofumi 北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 准教授 (30552343)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 樹木葬 / 森林利用 / 墓地 / 地域づくり / 樹木葬墓地開設 / ケーススタディ / 社会実験 / 事例調査 / 対象地選定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify condition and problem on establishing wood burial ground in Japan. Specifically, (1) political and social problems were clarified through interview, (2) potential sites of wood burial ground through survey and case studies in Hokkaido and (3) consumers' needs and concerns through questionnaire. As a result, the following three aspects were clarified as key considerations for wood burial ground in Japan:(1) spreading effect through tourism in the context of regional development, (2) position of wood burial as a part of diversification of forest management and (3) sustainable and low-cost forest maintenance method for wood burial.