The study on maintenance mechanism of bird diversity and bird/landscape patterns relationships.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TORU  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (20515861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 鳥類 / 景観 / 森林景観 / 景観構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize biodiversity conservation and coexistence with wildlife, it is important to evaluate biodiversity spatially and qualitatively. In this study, I examined bird biodiversity using acoustic analysis and evaluated maintenance mechanism of bird diversity and bird/landscape patterns relationships in Ebetsu, Hokkaido.
As a result, 47 species were confirmed at 32 patches (120 survey sites) in Ebetsu. The diversity of birds in Ebetsu city was supported by larger forest than inhomogeneity. The maintenance mechanism of the bird diversity was influenced by the size of forest patch rather than the landscape heterogeneity.