Evaluation of impacts of nursery-box application insecticides on paddy dependent dragonflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2016-2017)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kasai Atsushi  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00597388)
Research Collaborator GOKA Koichi
HAYASHI I. Takehiko
HAYASAKA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトンボ / 越冬ステージ / 殺虫剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impacts of two systemic insecticides, fipronil and imidacloprid, on aquatic organisms especialy two paddy dependent dragonflies, Sympetrum frequens and Orthetrum albistylum speciosum, was investigated on experimental rice paddy fields. Concentrations of these insecticides in the paddy water were reduced to the limit of detection as time proceeds. However, residuals of these insecticides in the paddy soil were detected even next year. Although both insecticides affect on both dragonfly species, the degree and pattern of these were different between two insecticides.