Elucidation of plant immunity by membrane rafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Minoru  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80598251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜ラフト / 植物免疫 / スフィンゴ脂質 / イネ / 耐病性 / 植物 / 免疫 / 自然免疫 / ラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plasma membrane, membrane rafts, in which lipids and proteins accumulate, exist. In this study, I identified immune proteins that transiently exist in membrane rafts during defense responses in rice and analyzed their function. In NADPH oxidases that produce reactive oxygen species, OsRbohB and OsRbohH move to membrane rafts in response to chitin elicitor, and OsRbohB is essential for the resistance to rice blast fungus. In addition, our proteome analysis identified 63 proteins that transiently exist in membrane rafts after the treatment of chitin. In these proteins, I confirmed that 4 proteins localized in the plasma membrane