Investigation of the enzymatic reaction of vacuolar-type ATPase by isolation and characterization of mutants of bacterial sodium-translocating V-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Miyuki  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10454498)
Research Collaborator Kakinuma Yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsV-ATPase / ナトリウム輸送性 / 腸球菌 / ナトリウム輸送 / 液胞型ATPase / 液胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vacuolar-type ATPases (V-ATPases) structurally resemble F-ATPases and function as proton pump in acidic organelles and plasma membranes of eukaryotic cells as well as in bacteria. The Enterococcus hirae V-ATPase is a unique variant of V-ATPase, which recognizes sodium and lithium with near equal affinity and is indispensable for salt tolerance of this bacterium at alkaline pH. We previously indicated that NtpK(E139D) mutant strain lost tolerance to sodium but not to lithium, and suggested that the E139 residue is indispensable for the enzymatic activity of E. hirae V-ATPase. In an attempt to isolate the suppressor mutations for NtpK(E139D), we isolated two mutants, NtpK(E50K/E139D) and NtpK(V138I/E139D). Interestingly, the single point mutation of NtpK(E50K) or NtpK(E50D) decreased the activities of V-ATPase to approximately 50% of the wild-type, suggesting that E50 is one of the important residues for the enzymatic activity of E. hirae V-ATPase.