Project/Area Number |
26860001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Motoki 北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30610919)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 合成化学 / 不斉触媒反応 / ロジウム(II)錯体 / C-H挿入反応 / ネオリグナン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)An asymmetric synthesis of (-)-maximol A, a trans-resveratorol dimer containing a dihydrobenzofuran ring, has been achieved by exploiting the chiral dirhodium(II) complex-catalyzed intremolecular C-H insertion reaction of a diaryldiazomethane. In this process, dirhodium(II) tetrakis[N-tetrafluorophthaloyl-tert-leucinate], Rh2(S-TFPTTL)4, a fluorinated analogue of Rh2(S-PTTL)4, provided a dihydrobenzofuran core structure with up to 96% ee. (2)The first examples of catalytic asymmetric intramolecular 1,6-C-H insertion reactions of α-diazoesters and diaryldiazomethanes have been developed. With Rh2(S-PTTL)4, the C-H insertion proceeded with perfect cis selectivity and high levels of asymmetric induction.