Enantio- and Diastereoselective Cyclopropanation with Halodiazoacetophenone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOWA Koji  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 研究員 (00572497)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成化学 / 不斉触媒反応 / ロジウム(II)錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transition metal-catalyzed asymmetric cyclopropanation reaction of alkenes with diazo compounds represents one of the most powerful means for the construction of optically active cyclopropane building blocks. Hansen and co-workers developed highly diastereoselective cyclopropanations of alkenes with halodiazoacetates, but the asymmetric induction was below 10% ee.
The cyclopropanation with bromodiazoacetophenone under catalysis by Rh2(S-TBPTTL)4 produced cis-cyclopropene product in 75% yield with 85% ee. In addition, it was found that the reaction with chlorodiazoacetophenone afforded the corresponding cyclopropene with 91% ee.