Synthesis of highly substituted chiral arylcyclopropanes via directing group-mediated tertiary C(sp3)-H arylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hoshiya Naoyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40566949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC-H活性化 / シクロプロパン / 芳香環導入 / C-H官能基化 / 不斉4級炭素 / 三次元的多様性 / 配座制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, functionalization of tertiary C(sp3)-H via catalytic C-H activation was investigated and Pd-catalyzed arylation and alkylation of tertiary C(sp3)-H bond were successfully developed. This is the first report of functionalization of tertiary C(sp3)-H via Pd-catalyzed C-H activation. The novel Pd-catalyzed functionalization provided alternative routes to chiral arylcyclopropanes and alkylcyclopropanes which are attractive candidates for new medicinal compounds. Now transition metal-catalyzed amination and alkoxylation of tertiary C-H bond on chiral cyclopropanes are under investigation.