Project/Area Number |
26860005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Koji 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 特別協力研究員 (80725557)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外部刺激応答性 / 酸応答性 / 可逆的電子移動反応 / 安定ラジカル / 三次元パイ電子骨格 / 電子ドナー / スリットバタフライ骨格 / バタフライ骨格 / ヘリセン / ヒドラジン / ビアクリジン / ラジカル / 不均化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel molecular skeletons possessing reversible response to external stimulus have been developed for the purpose of the development of functional solid surfaces. The novel biacridine derivatives (TBA) undergo reversible electron transfer disproportionation reaction regulated by acidification/neutralization. In addition, novel 3D π-conjugated cyclobisazaanthracenes consisting of butterfly-shaped azaanthracene derivatives (dimethylacridine, phenothiazine, and acridone) featuring a slit structure were formed via one-step cyclodimerization of dibromoazaanthracene derivatives. Furthermore, closing the slit via N-N bond formation afforded hydrazinobisanthenes, containing an embedded hydrazine structure in a fully fused bisanthene skeleton with a flexible 3D butterfly or 2D plane structure depending on the nature of the heterocycle. Hydrazinobisanthenes exhibited strong electron donor character.