Carbon-carbon bond formation reaction by using Pt complex containing non-innocent ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Shoko  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30625017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応化学 / 酸化還元 / 反応開発 / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carbon(sp3)-carbon(sp3) and carbon(sp3)-CN bond formation using a catalytic amount of platinum complex containing redox-active ligands is realized. The process involves a CDC-type bond formation and proceeds efficiently under air atmosphere with Pt(II)-bis(ortho-semibenzoquinonate) complex as a catalyst. Among a variety of solvents tested, dimethyl sulfoxide was found to be the best. However it is suggested that the reaction underwent without Pt-catalyst under mild conditions. Disappointingly the possible involvement of trace amounts of metal complexes in the reaction mixture that were catalyzing our process cannot be completely eliminated.