Establishment of novel synthetic strategy utilizing two types of photo-induced direct C(sp3)-H functionalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO MASANORI  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70634161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直截的変換反応 / 全合成 / 光化学反応 / 不斉アルキニル化反応 / ラクタシスチン / 20Sプロテアソーム阻害活性 / ザラゴジン酸C / 高脂血症治療薬 / 光反応 / C(sp3)-H直接官能基化 / フローリアクター / 発光ダイオード / オオムラリド / 青色発光ダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of direct transformations of C-H bonds has attracted intense attention from chemical community. We particularly focus on C(sp3)-H bond oxidations and functionalizations of multiply substituted carboskeletons.
This time we have achieved the following three research results.  1) Enantioselective alkynylation of C(sp3)-H bonds adjacent to a nitrogen atom has been achieved using only chiral p-tolyl tert-butyldimethylsilylethynyl sulfoximine and benzophenone under photo-irradiation conditions. 2) Total synthesis of (+)-lactacystin, a potent inhibitor of the 20S proteasome has been achieved using the chemo- and stereoselective photoinduced intermolecular C(sp3)-H alkynylation and intramolecular C(sp3)-H acylation. 3) Total synthesis of (+)-zaragozic acid C, having inhibitory activity of mammalian squalene synthase, has been achieved using the chemo- and stereoselective photoinduced intramolecular C(sp3)-H acylation.