Development of Perfluoroalkylation Reactions based on Organozinc Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO KEIICHI  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40633392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーフルオロアルキル化 / パーフルオロアリール化 / フッ素 / 亜鉛 / ハロゲンー金属交換 / ハロゲンー亜鉛交換反応 / ジアルキル亜鉛 / 官能基選択性 / DFT計算 / 機能性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed facile and efficient methods for preparation of RF-zinc species via halogen-zinc exchange between RF-X and dialkylzincs activated by Lewis bases. A stable RF-zincate, RFZn(Cl)MeLi, is generated by using LiCl as an activator and this zinc reagent efficiently perfluoroalkylates various carbonyl compounds at rt. Use of DMPU as an activator forms even more thermally stable RF-zinc, RFZnR(dmpu), and this zinc reagent participates in copper-catalyzed cross-coupling with aryl halides at 120°C. The excellent thermal stability of RF-zinc reagents compares favorably with the Li- and Mg-counterparts, which require cryogenic reaction conditions, and will certainly find further applications. Moreover, we have discovered the allylic polyfluoroarylation reaction of allylic bromides using ArF-Zn activated by phosphine oxides.