Studies on the synthesis of marine alkaloid spirolide D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30596599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピロリド類 / ジスピロケタール / アルカロイド / 渡環型反応 / テザー / 双極子モーメント / モレキュラーシーブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the total synthesis of marine toxin spirolide D, the stereoselective construction of BCD fragment has been explored. Transannular spiroketalization of the triketone with a tether between the carboxyl group at C10 and hydroxyl group at C24 proceeded stereoselectively to give the desired stereoisomer in good yield. Since the reaction using acyclic triketone gave desired stereoisomer as the major product, the stereoselectivity of this process is rationalized by a preferred dipole orientation. The product was successfully converted to the BCD ring fragment through a stereoselective hydrogenation of C11-C12 double bond.