Project/Area Number |
26860015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 天然物全合成 / ルミナミシン / マクロライド / 10員環ラクトン / シスデカリン / Juliaカップリング / 1,6-oxa Michael / 抗嫌気性菌活性 / 全合成 / 天然物 / 14員環ラクトン / エノールエーテル / シスデカリン骨格 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Luminamicin was found to exhibit selective antibacterial activity against anaerobic bacteria by our group in 1985. It contains a highly functionalized 11-oxatricycloundecane, associated with a 10-membered lactone moiety which possesses a (E)-trisubstituted olefin and a 14-membered macrolactone, with an enol ether conjugated with a maleic anhydride functionality. Due to its intriguing structure and interesting biological activity, we have been focusing on its total synthesis. Herein, we report the construction of core frameworks; 1) the oxa-bridged cis-decalin ring system bearing a side chain utilizing Michael-aldol reaction and 1,6-oxa-Michael reaction, and 2) the 10-membered lactone using a ring expansion reaction of an acetal through intramolecular Julia coupling.