Design and synthesis of metallodrugs based on self-assembly systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Yosuke  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80587270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん治療薬 / イリジウム錯体 / カチオン性ペプチド / 細胞死 / 金属錯体 / イリジウム / トリスビピリジン錯体 / がん細胞 / カルシウム / 自己集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report on the design and synthesis of amphiphilic and luminescent tris-cyclometalated Ir complexes that work as inducers and detectors of cell death. Ir complexes containing cationic peptides such as a KKGG sequence and alkyl chain linkers of adequate length (C6 and C8) exhibit considerable cytotoxicity against Jurkat cells. Mechanistic studies suggest that Ir complexes containing the KKGG peptide interact with anionic molecules on the cell surface and/or membrane receptors to trigger the Ca2+ dependent pathway and intracellular Ca2+ response, resulting in necrosis accompanied by membrane disruption.