Catalytic enantioselective synthesis of chiral heterocycles using oxidative nucleophilc addition to carbon radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHISA hiroki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 助教 (60612471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素環 / オレフィン / コバルト / コバルト触媒反応 / 不斉反応 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the new methodology to construct heterocyclic framework found in the structure of biologically active compounds and natural proudcts. This reaction is bond forming reaction between olefin and nucleophile. The products of this reaction are nitrogen heterocycles such as pyrrolidine and pyperidine, and oxygen heterocycles such as cycilc ether and lactone. A cobalt catalyst, electrophilic fluorine reagent, and siloxane ragent are required in this reaction. The powerful and excellent functional group torerant reaction showed broad substrate scope.