Chiral tetracyanocyclopentadienides for catalytic asymmetric reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeo  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90583873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / 超強酸共役塩基 / テトラシアノシクロペンタジエニド / 酸触媒 / 回転異性体 / ロータマー / 触媒 / 不斉反応 / アルドール / マンニッヒ / 不斉アニオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetracyanocyclopentadienides having chiral binaphthyl auxiliaries has been developed as a new class of asymmetric superacid conjugate bases. The sodium tetracyanocyclopentadienides had a catalytic activity for a Mukaiyama aldol reaction and an addition reaction on acyl isoquinolinium salts, in which the reaction products had a few enantiomeric excess. In the chiral anions having an ester linker, two rotamers around C(Ar)-O bond in an aryl ester were observed at room temperature, that is a rare phenomenon for aryl esters. The rotation barriers were measured with a line-shape analysis on VT-NMR.