Structure and molecular interactions in aggregation of amyloid beta protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Keisuke  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (00553281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミロイド / 脂質膜 / 膜曲率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion of amyloid-β (Aβ) protein from a non-toxic monomer into the toxic aggregates is the possible pathogenic pathways in Alzheimer’s disease. Recent studies have suggested that lipid membranes play key roles in protein aggregation. However, the binding modes and the mechanisms of Aβ aggregation on lipid vesicles are not fully understood. Here, we observed that a high positive curvature of lipid vesicles with diameters of ~30 nm enhanced the binding of Aβ with anionic membranes in the liquid crystalline phase and with zwitterionic membranes in the gel phase. The binding modes of Aβ to these membranes differ in terms of the depth of the protein in the membrane and of the protein structure. Amyloid fibril formation of Aβ was accelerated in the presence of the vesicles. Our findings suggest that packing defects on membranes with high curvatures might result in the accumulation of toxic protein aggregates.