Development of polypodna based dendritic nano-sized DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Kohta  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30723697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸 / ナノ粒子 / DDS / CpGモチーフ / DNA assembly / dendritic structure / CpG motif / macrophage / innate immunity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the therapeutic potency of immunostimulatory CpG DNA, we tried to develop polypod-like structured DNA, or polypodna based dendritic nano-sized DDS. We succeeded in constructing dendritic-like DNA (DL-DNA) by connecting polypodnas through their adhesive terminal ends, but not ligating with enzymatic reaction. Furthermore, we found that DL-DNA was efficiently taken up by immune cells, which dramatically increased the cytokine release by CpG DNA. Thus, we have shown that the DL-DNA developed by this approach, can be an useful nano-sized DDS for increasing the potency of nucleic acid drugs.