For discovery of new drugs; elucidation of correlation between reaction mechanisms and structural features in Ngb/Cgb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
tsujino hirofumi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10707144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / 分光学的測定 / 活性酸素種 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly discovered 6-coordinated globins, neuroglobin (Ngb) and cytoglobin (Cgb), have been reported to protect tissues from various damages. In this work, we aimed to clarify the reaction mechanisms of Ngb and Cgb which can be novel targets for newly produced drugs. First, we have studied on several reactive oxygen and nitrogen species for Ngb and Cgb, and Cgb showed inhibition on a production of peroxynitrite. Since there was no scavenging activity for peroxynitrite in Cgb directly, we identified that Cgb could have an inhibitory effect on a production of peroxynitrite. Second, we also investigated on a correlation of enzymatic activities and structural features in Ngb. Although Ngb WT showed less scavenging activity for superoxide than 5-coordination mutant, we found that binding of a certain lipid increased a scavenging activity for superoxide with a slight formation of 5-coordination. As a consequence, we elucidated some parts of functional mechanisms in Ngb and Cgb.