Development of sensitive and noninvasive diagnostic methods using chiral amino acid metabolomics in urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI YURIKA  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (80707175)
Research Collaborator HAMASE Kenji  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (10284522)
MITA Masashi  株式会社資生堂
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / メタボロミクス / 光学分割 / キラルアミノ酸 / 虚血性腎障害 / 二次元HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly sensitive and selective analytical systems for the simultaneous determination of D- and L-enantiomers of proteinogenic amino acids in urine were designed and developed. By using mass spectrometers as detectors of the system, target chiral amino acids could be detected without severe interference in the urine, and various D-amino acids were found in the urine of healthy volunteers and mice. Using the analytical systems developed in this research, chiral amino acid metabolomics in the urine of model mice of ischemic acute kidney injury could be performed, and it was suggested that 8 chiral amino acids such as D-asparagine, D-serine, D-alanine and D-proline in urine were the candidate biomarkers of renal dysfunction.