Development of brain tissue targeting dual-imaging capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Nobuhito  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (80708397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / イメージング / 脳へのデリバリー / 脳へのターゲティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel brain-targeting carrier, we prepared RVG peptide-modified protein cage, and evaluate the targeting ability of the cage. The cellular uptake and intracellular localization of HspG41C-RVG for Neuro2a cells was higher than those of HeLa cells. These result suggested that HspG41C-RVG could selectively target AchR. Moreover, in vivo analysis, HspG41C-RVG might be accumulated in the brain. In future, to examine targeting ability of brain tissue and mechanism of brain targeting, we will need to study histological analysis using brain section.