Development of ESI-enhancing and deuterium-labeled reagents for sensitive and precise analysis with LC/ESI-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shoujiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30546271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量分析 / 重水素標識 / ESI増強誘導体化 / 重水素標識誘導体化 / LC/ESI-MS/MS / 誘導体化 / 高感度化 / 精密定量 / ESI増強原子団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low assay sensitivity becomes a major problem in the LC/ESI-MS/MS analysis. ESI-enhancing derivatization is useful method for increasing detectability. On the other hands, unavailability of stable isotope-labeled internal standards (ISs) is also a problem. The stable isotope-coded derivatization (ICD) has been recently used as a method to correct the run-to-run ionization differences, including matrix effects, for precise analysis. Based of these backgrounds, we developed novel derivatization reagents to improve these problems simultaneously. We defined these derivatization reagents as ESI-enhancing and deuterium-labeling (EEDL) reagents. We synthesized various type of EEDL reagents.The detectability of EEDL-derivatives were 60-2200-higher than intacts compounds. We also have demonstrated an LC/ESI-MS/MS methods for the quantitative analysis of target metabolites in biological samples. The use of EEDL derivatizations enabled the precise quantification without isotope-coded ISs.