Development of glyco-typing methods for Rotavirus surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keita  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80584185)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロタウイルス / 糖鎖アレイ / N-グリコリルノイラミン酸 / ハイマンノース型糖鎖 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 複合型糖鎖 / ハイブリットアレイ / 質量分析 / NeuGc / NeuAc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed some rotaviruses-glycans interaction, and revealed that rotavirus binding glycans are different depending on the type of virus strain. We also analyzed N-glycans expressed on rotavirus particles, and found that glycan profiles of rotavirus is more complicated than the one reported in the past. These studies suggested that analysis of virus binding glycans and virus expressing glycans is useful for identifying rotavirus strain. In addition, we developed a device that can analyze virus binding glycans and virus expressing glycans simultaneously. I hope that this device will be applied to rotavirus surveillance.