In vivo evaluation of macromolecular antitumor agent, P-THP, in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30435151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsすい臓がん / ピラルビシン / 高分子ポリマー / HPMA / 高分子化抗がん剤 / 高分子抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many conjugates of water-soluble polymers with biologically active molecules were developed. However, therapeutic effects of these conjugates do not depend only on the structures and properties of the polymer carriers; they are strongly influenced by properties and mechanisms of action of the attached drugs. Pirarubicin (THP), a tetrahydropyranyl derivative of doxorubicin (DOX), demonstrated more rapid cellular internalization and potent cytotoxicity than DOX. Here, we conjugated the THP or DOX to HPMA polymer via a hydrazone bond. The polymer prodrugs P-THP and P-DOX, respectively, had comparable hydrodynamic sizes and drug loading. Compared with P-DOX, P-THP showed approximately 10 times greater cellular uptake and a cytotoxicity. No significant difference occurred in the tumor drug concentration during 6-24 h after drug administration. Antitumor activity against xenograft human pancreatic tumor (SUIT2) in mice was greater for P-THP than for P-DOX.